Current Board of Directors

Executive Committee

Paul R. Nelson Chair
Linda R. Shead, P.E. Vice Chair
Christopher Browne, LEED AP Secretary
Susan Hill Treasurer

Board Members

Christopher Browne, LEED AP EHRA Engineering
Joyce Wiley Community Volunteer
Blake Coleman, PLA TGB Partners
Amy C. Dinn Super Neighborhood 64 & 88
Merrie Talley, ASLA, LEED Talley Landscape Architects, Inc.
Mike Garver BRH-Garver Construction, L.P.
Lisa A. Gonzalez Audubon of Texas
Susan Hill Hawes Hill & Associates
Linda R. Shead, P.E. Shead Conservation Solutions
Paul R. Nelson Community Volunteer
Katie Slater, CFP® Community Volunteer
Robert L. Rayburn, ASLA, LEED AP Community Volunteer
Jim Robertson, Ph.D. Cypress Creek Greenway Project, Cypress Creek Flood Control Coalition
Jack Sakolosky, P.E. Othon, Inc.
Sara J. Tyler Community Volunteer 
Vacant  
Vacant  
Vacant  
Vacant  
Vacant  
 

Management and Administration

Brittani Flowers, MUEP President and Chief Executive Officer
Ryan Francisco Outreach and Engagement Manager
Grant Moss Program Manager
Eric Ruckstuhl Stream Corridor Restoration Consultant
Jennifer Cate Development Consultant
Cynthia CedeƱo Accounting Consultant
   


Watershed Representatives

Armand Bayou Tim Pylate
Brays Bayou Charles Goforth
Buffalo Bayou Mike Garver/ Anne Olson
Cedar Bayou Linda Jones
Clear Creek Michael Mize
Cypress Creek Jim Robertson
Dickinson Bayou Charriss York
Greens Bayou Colleen Gilbert
Hunting Bayou Merrie Talley
Japhet Creek Eileen Hatcher
Little White Oak Bayou Becky Houston
Sims Bayou Joanna Friesen/ Amy Sullivan
Spring Creek Suzanne Simpson/Mike Howlett
White Oak Bayou Tom Gall/ Bob Lee

Council of Advisors*

John Bartos Houston Canoe Club
Bruce Bodson Lower Brazos Riverwatch/Houston Canoe Club/American Canoe Association/TAMU Galveston
Glenda Callaway Ekistics Corporation
Lawrence Childress City of Houston
Tom Douglas Community Volunteer
Helen Drummond Houston Audubon
Ed Emmett Rice University
Erik Eriksson Port Houston
Roland Gramajo Community Volunteer
Mike Howlett Community Volunteer
Deborah January-Bevers Houston Wilderness
Alice Lee Chinese Professional Club
Bob Lee White Oak Bayou Association
Carolyn White Harris County Public Health
Becky Olive AECOM
Kathleen Ownby SPARK
Mary Anne Piacentini Coastal Prairie Conservancy
Tina Petersen, Ph.D. Harris County Flood Control District
Rachel Powers Community Volunteer
Noah Quiles UP Art Studio
Sarah Robinson City of Houston Water
Todd Running Houston-Galveston Area Council
Lawrence Spence Westside High School, HISD
Frank Staats REIS Associates LLC
Cory Stull Freese and Nichols, Inc.
Brittany Tones Montrose Environmental
* 2021 Council of Advisors